Contact Us

PRIVACY POLICY

Scope

This privacy policy applies to Bradfield Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 21 001 697 614), Bradfield Partners (ABN 13 609 200 117) and the 323 Princes Highway Unit Trust (ABN 19 103 956 601), (collectively referred to in this document as “Bradfield Partners”). This policy explains how Bradfield Partners handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

We collect and hold personal information about our clients for the purpose of providing them with a range of services, including accounting, auditing, taxation, general financial advice and financial planning. This includes sensitive information for the completion of taxation returns, such as your tax file number, date of birth, bank account details, address, phone number, shareholdings and details of investments. This information is only collected from you with your consent, and from your own provision.

We also collect and hold personal information from employees and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes. We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversation or by third parties.

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act, and therefore this policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by Bradfield Partners.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym.

Disclosure of personal information

Bradfield Partners does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of Bradfield Partners or the interests of Bradfield Partners;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.


Bradfield Partners uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Bradfield Partners will sometimes have access to personal information held by Bradfield Partners and may collect or use it from or on behalf of Bradfield Partners. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers and information technology providers. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

Security of personal information

We store your personal information in different ways, including secure computer storage facilities and paper based files. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These measures include electronic and physical security measures.

Rights and choices

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you, and have a right to request personal information to be corrected. If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: The Privacy Officer, Bradfield Partners, PO Box 139 Rockdale NSW 2216, or Click Here to email us. 

How to make a complaint

If Bradfield Partners becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our office. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact details

Bradfield Partners Chartered Accountants
Tel: +61 (2) 9597 6699
Email: Click Here

0

Impartial advice from a qualified team. We don't work on a product focused or commission basis.

Latest News

23-Nov-2010 Secured Rhoncus Neque
Phasellus eu lorem mi. Aliquam porta, enim eu facilisis dignissim, tellus nibh aliquet magna, vel vo..>>

Testimonials
Testimonials Coming Soon..

Testimonials

LONDON

7

45

21

NEW YORK

2

45

21

HONG KONG

14

45

21